Baptism

BAPTISM
"Peter (said) to them, 'Repent and be baptized, every one of you, in the name of Jesus Christ for the forgiveness of your sins; and you will receive the gift of the Holy Spirit. For the promise is made to you and to your children and to all those far off, whomever the Lord our God will call.'"
Acts 2:38-39

Baptism is a sacrament that all Christian denominations share in common. In the Catholic Church, infants are baptized to welcome them into the Catholic faith and to free them from the original sin they were born with. They usually take place during our weekend masses. Occasionally, Baptisms can be scheduled on a Saturday, late morning or after one of the Masses. Every person being baptized must have a sponsor, traditionally called a godparent. The role of godparents has a very practical history. Being a godparent means actively giving good Christian witness and example and being a role model and support by regularly and faithfully practicing the religion.


FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
HOW OLD SHOULD MY INFANT CHILD BE TO BE BAPTIZED?
Under ordinary circumstances, parents should see to the Baptism of their infants within the first few weeks: “As soon as possible after birth, even before it, they are to approach the parish priest to ask for the sacrament for their child and to be themselves prepared for it.” (Canon #876) The first consideration in determining the time is the welfare of the child, and the phrase “within the first weeks after birth,” may be interpreted to allow for special family considerations, for example, allowing the parents and other family members time to adjust to the new arrival and scheduling the participation of extended family and friends who may have to travel some distance. On the other hand, the Baptism should not be unduly delayed.

WHAT IF MY CHILD IS NO LONGER AN INFANT? DO THAT CHANGE WHAT WE NEED TO DO?
A child under the age of seven is considered an “infant” in regard to baptism within the Catholic Church. If your child is less than seven years of age, the process and requirements are the same. Depending on the understanding and maturity of your child, this might be a wonderful opportunity for them to share in the preparation for the sacrament.

If your child is seven or older, we will work with you to find the best pathway that leads your child to the sacrament of Baptism – and the other sacraments; and will depend on the age of the child. In this case, please contact us at the Parish Office. 

Learn more about the Parish's Children & Youth Faith Formation and Sacramental Preparation programs (for children older than seven), Click Here.

DO YOU NEED TO BE A REGISTERED MEMBER OF ONE OF HTE SHEBOYGAN NORTH CATHOLIC PARISHES TO HAVE A CHILD BAPTISED HERE?
We encourage you to join one of the Sheboygan North Catholic Parishes. Many times, a Baptism provides a great opportunity to join the parish if you haven't already. There are always special cases, and for good reason we are happy to work with non-members to provide the sacraments of the Church to their children.

MAY WE REGISTER AT OF THE SHEBOYGAN NORTH CATHOLIC PARISHES AND HAVE A CHILD BAPTIZED THERE?
If you are drawn to worshiping with our community and have a desire to be a part of our faith community, you are welcome to register with us. You can register with us online.

ARE THERE BAPTISMAL PREPARATION CLASSES FOR PARENTS?
Parents attend a baptismal preparation class that takes place the second Tuesday of the month. Please contact the parish office to register for this class.

ARE THERE REQUIREMENTS FOR THE PARENTS OF A CHILD TO BE BAPTIZED?
Yes. At least one of the parents should be a practicing Catholic willing to commit to the task of raising their child in the faith of the Church. Parents should accept that they are the first and foremost teachers of the faith.

I AM CATHOLIC, BUT MY SPOUSE IS NOT, MAY OUR CHILD BE BAPTIZED IN THE CATHOLIC CHURCH?
If one of the parents is a practicing Catholic, as long as the other parent is in agreement, the child can be Baptized. There must also be a well-founded expectation that the child will be brought up in the Catholic tradition.

WHAT IS THE ROLE OF GODPARENTS?
They represent the larger Catholic community. They, along with the priest and the parents, welcome the child to the community and signify that welcome by marking the child with the sign of the cross. As a community, we are obliged to protect this newest member: guiding, advising, and nurturing the child as he or she progresses in the understanding of faith. The godparents pledge to continually support the parents so that they can successfully rear the child in the practice of the Catholic faith. They pledge to the parents to bolster them in times of discouragement and to celebrate with them in times of joy. Godparents need to be actively involved in the Catholic tradition because they serve as models and guides to the child and the parents.

WHAT ARE THE REQUIREMENTS TO BE A GODPARENT?
In order to be a Catholic godparent, a person must be:
  • At least 16 years of age
  • A practicing Catholic who is Baptized and Confirmed and has received First Holy Communion
  • Someone other than the parents of the child to be Baptized
  • And leading a life in harmony with the Catholic faith and the role they are about to assume

DO BOTH GODPARENTS HAVE TO BE CATHOLIC?
Yes, a godparent, by definition, is necessarily Catholic – thus all godparents are Catholic. But remember that only one godparent is required. A Baptized Christian from another Christian denomination may serve as “Christian witness.” Jews, Muslims, and believers from other world religions may not serve either as godparents or Christian witnesses under normal circumstances but are always welcome to participate in the celebration.

WHAT SHOULD THE BABY WEAR FOR THE BAPTISM?
A white garment is an ancient sign of the newly baptized Christian's new life in Christ. Your child's baptismal garment need not be a traditional baptismal or christening gown; it can be any clothing that is mainly white.

WHAT ABOUT SINGLE PARENTS OR PARENTS WHO WEREN'T MARRIED IN THE CHURCH?
Our Sheboygan North Catholic Parishes welcome every parent to bring your child forward for baptism, no matter what your circumstances.


RECEIVE INFORMATION
Fill out the form below to receive information about having your child baptized at a Sheboygan North Catholic Parish.

 
 

 


EXPLANATION OF CATHOLIC BAPTISM
Watch these quick videos explaining Catholic Baptism.

 
BAPTISM GALLERY
Click image below.

Are You Still Working?

Your time to complete the form is about to expire due to inactivity. Please click "Continue Working" to complete the form and submit, otherwise your changes will be lost.

Your session will expire in 60 seconds.

Your session has expired

Your time to complete the form has expired due to inactivity. Please click the button below or refresh the page with your browser and try again.